Most runs
Player Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 0 4s 6s
PJ Malan 9 15 6 1069 211* 118.77 1791 59.68 5 2 1 123 7
(Western Province)
DP Conway 7 11 5 820 205* 136.66 1214 67.54 4 2 2 98 6
(Gauteng)
Y Valli 10 16 2 812 182 58.00 1592 51.00 4 1 0 101 8
(Gauteng)
EH Kemm 10 17 0 741 126 43.58 1584 46.78 1 6 0 78 0
(Easterns)
BI Louw 10 19 0 733 106 38.57 1467 49.96 1 5 1 93 3
(South Western Districts)
P Botha 9 14 2 724 145 60.33 781 92.70 3 3 1 106 5
(Free State)
AP Agathangelou 7 13 4 710 199* 78.88 1061 66.91 4 1 1 87 5
(South Western Districts)
JN Malan 8 14 0 703 174 50.21 853 82.41 3 1 1 106 4
(North West)
K Verreynne 10 15 3 690 107* 57.50 1019 67.71 1 4 0 84 4
(Western Province)
S Pillay 10 11 4 682 118 97.42 1072 63.61 3 4 1 77 0
(Gauteng)
AJ Malan 9 16 4 679 177* 56.58 861 78.86 4 0 3 70 11
(North West)
WB Marshall 10 17 1 665 152 41.56 761 87.38 1 3 2 97 12
(Easterns)
MJ Ackerman 9 14 2 642 122 53.50 703 91.32 2 4 2 85 7
(North West)
W Coulentianos 10 17 4 636 119 48.92 917 69.35 2 3 1 81 12
(Easterns)
FD Adams 9 15 0 615 146 41.00 994 61.87 2 2 0 73 4
(Boland)
RD Rickelton 7 10 1 592 191 65.77 1182 50.08 2 2 0 69 3
(Gauteng)
CG Williams 7 14 2 586 152* 48.83 919 63.76 1 3 2 64 11
(Namibia)
MY Cook 10 13 3 581 105* 58.10 795 73.08 1 4 0 78 3
(Gauteng)
GJ Snyman 7 14 1 577 133 44.38 796 72.48 2 2 2 83 3
(Northern Cape)
R Pretorius 10 14 2 552 151 46.00 939 58.78 1 3 0 73 5
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
R Moonsamy 11 11 0 546 146 49.63 756 72.22 2 2 1 66 11
(Northerns)
JL du Plooy 8 14 3 538 103* 48.90 1186 45.36 1 4 0 59 8
(Free State)
NB Hornbuckle 10 19 0 525 109 27.63 812 64.65 1 2 0 78 1
(South Western Districts)
RH Frenz 8 13 2 523 141 47.54 928 56.35 1 3 0 59 4
(North West)
I Gafieldien 8 16 2 522 99 37.28 1029 50.72 0 4 3 70 3
(Boland)
JP Oakes 10 19 1 515 108 28.61 1168 44.09 1 1 1 67 5
(KwaZulu-Natal)
MN Erlank 6 10 0 506 172 50.60 831 60.89 1 4 2 73 5
(Free State)
GM Thomson 11 11 0 503 221 45.72 827 60.82 2 1 0 52 4
(Northerns)
AGS Gous 9 15 3 500 96* 41.66 862 58.00 0 4 1 67 10
(Free State)
S Masondo 10 16 2 497 107 35.50 873 56.93 1 2 0 70 3
(Easterns)
S Muthusamy 4 8 0 460 145 57.50 842 54.63 2 2 0 50 4
(KwaZulu-Natal)
LN Mosena 10 15 0 454 113 30.26 907 50.05 1 2 0 66 3
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
SM Khomari 8 15 0 447 91 29.80 882 50.68 0 5 1 63 2
(Boland)
MC Kleinveldt 9 14 1 444 111* 34.15 947 46.88 1 1 0 64 4
(Western Province)
EM Moore 5 10 2 443 81 55.37 691 64.10 0 5 0 60 6
(Eastern Province)
MD Walters 8 13 1 440 128 36.66 946 46.51 1 2 1 66 0
(Border)
LLL Sesele 8 15 1 438 83* 31.28 694 63.11 0 2 0 60 8
(Northern Cape)
GVJ Koopman 8 13 1 434 130 36.16 841 51.60 1 3 2 61 0
(Border)
SJ Baard 8 16 0 431 80 26.93 867 49.71 0 3 1 56 1
(Namibia)
AR Swanepoel 5 8 1 425 167 60.71 525 80.95 1 3 1 50 10
(Northern Cape)
WJ Lubbe 7 11 2 423 101 47.00 582 72.68 1 3 0 59 3
(North West)
JN Frylinck 8 16 1 410 92 27.33 633 64.77 0 4 1 56 6
(Namibia)
I Dikgale 10 18 1 406 101* 23.88 999 40.64 1 1 2 54 0
(North West)
M Calana 10 16 0 399 106 24.93 854 46.72 1 2 1 61 2
(Border)
T de Zorzi 7 8 3 396 121* 79.20 635 62.36 2 1 0 41 1
(Northerns)
DJ van Wyk 5 7 0 390 153 55.71 577 67.59 1 2 0 48 1
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
ZA Kathrada 9 15 2 388 103* 29.84 769 50.45 1 1 1 55 5
(Northern Cape)
VB Mahlangu 11 15 4 387 94 35.18 688 56.25 0 2 0 49 1
(Northerns)
GL Cloete 6 9 0 381 135 42.33 664 57.37 1 2 1 55 5
(Eastern Province)
K Rapulana 8 13 0 377 86 29.00 711 53.02 0 3 1 45 2
(North West)
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Northerns v Free State at Pretoria, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup final, Apr 6-9, 2017 [First-class]
Boland v Namibia at Paarl, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 23-25, 2017 [First-class]
Gauteng v Border at Johannesburg, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 23-25, 2017 [First-class]
North West v South Western Districts at Potchefstroom, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 23-25, 2017 [First-class]
Northerns v Northern Cape at Pretoria, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 23-25, 2017 [First-class]
Western Province v KwaZulu-Natal Inland at Cape Town, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 23-25, 2017 [First-class]