Records / 2013 / First-class matches / Most sixes

Most sixes
Player Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 0 4s 6s
MDKJ Perera 9 14 0 1125 336 80.35 1057 106.43 4 2 1 106 43
(Colts Cricket Club, Sri Lanka A, Sri Lanka Cricket Development XI)
AKKY Lanka 9 15 0 802 171 53.46 756 106.08 3 3 1 66 43
(Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club)
S Prasanna 10 17 0 582 81 34.23 538 108.17 0 5 1 48 41
(Sri Lanka Army Sports Club, Sri Lanka Cricket Development XI)
LJP Gunaratne 10 17 3 761 199* 54.35 1029 73.95 2 4 1 49 36
(Moors Sports Club)
NJ Maddinson 14 28 3 1308 181 52.32 1580 82.78 3 6 2 155 33
(Australia A, New South Wales)
GN Addicott 12 24 3 827 145 39.38 1530 54.05 1 7 3 90 32
(South Western Districts)
MDK Perera 13 19 2 592 98 34.82 708 83.61 0 5 1 48 31
(Panadura Sports Club, Sri Lanka A)
RJMGM Rupasinghe 9 16 2 664 131 47.42 586 113.31 1 5 1 75 29
(Colombo Cricket Club)
AK Perera 10 17 2 710 120 47.33 642 110.59 2 3 0 78 26
(Nondescripts Cricket Club, Sri Lanka A, Sri Lanka Board XI, Sri Lanka Development Emerging Team)
BAW Mendis 10 14 0 358 101 25.57 323 110.83 1 2 0 28 24
(Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka Army Sports Club, Sri Lanka Board XI)
H Klaasen 15 22 4 846 185 47.00 1141 74.14 3 4 2 96 24
(Northerns)
I Udana 7 12 3 400 103* 44.44 409 97.79 1 1 1 33 23
(Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club)
SMA Priyanjan 15 24 4 919 235 45.95 1040 88.36 2 4 0 112 23
(Sri Lanka A, Sri Lanka Development Emerging Team, Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club)
BJ Haddin 18 29 4 1051 118 42.04 1621 64.83 2 9 1 115 23
(Australia, Australia A, Australians, New South Wales)
SPD Smith 20 35 4 1496 138* 48.25 2758 54.24 5 7 2 177 23
(Australia, Australia A, Australians, New South Wales)
NANN Perera 8 12 0 306 52 25.50 283 108.12 0 2 0 29 22
(Burgher Recreation Club)
SS Tiwary 9 15 2 850 238 65.38 1517 56.03 1 6 0 90 22
(Jharkhand)
DI Stevens 16 22 1 1304 205* 62.09 1620 80.49 4 7 0 166 22
(Kent)
TAM Siriwardana 8 14 2 380 90 31.66 516 73.64 0 3 0 28 21
(Ragama Cricket Club)
NV Ojha 9 15 1 858 211 61.28 1543 55.60 4 1 1 98 21
(Central Zone, Madhya Pradesh)
KRP Silva 7 13 1 456 106* 38.00 494 92.30 1 3 0 50 20
(Colombo Cricket Club)
K Weeraratne 7 11 1 351 61 35.10 439 79.95 0 2 0 31 19
(Ragama Cricket Club)
ABT Lakshitha 7 12 0 262 87 21.83 323 81.11 0 2 0 18 19
(Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club)
MK Pandey 12 14 0 1054 213 75.28 1662 63.41 5 3 0 98 19
(Karnataka, South Zone)
JM How 9 17 1 675 124 42.18 972 69.44 1 5 1 76 19
(Central Districts)
Ali Khan 13 21 1 705 187 35.25 1018 69.25 1 4 1 75 19
(Khan Research Laboratories, Sialkot)
Khalid Latif 14 22 0 928 155 42.18 1567 59.22 3 6 1 125 19
(Karachi Whites, Port Qasim Authority)
ML Cooray 9 16 3 477 107* 36.69 787 60.60 1 2 4 44 18
(Burgher Recreation Club)
TR Rasanga 9 16 0 436 144 27.25 512 85.15 1 1 2 47 18
(Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club)
L Ronchi 12 17 1 840 135 52.50 810 103.70 3 2 2 111 18
(New Zealand A, Wellington)
GR Napier 17 23 7 796 102* 49.75 1091 72.96 1 7 2 95 18
(Essex)
HD Rutherford 17 28 1 1129 171 41.81 1685 67.00 3 3 3 155 18
(Essex, New Zealand, New Zealand XI, New Zealanders, Otago)
EMDY Munaweera 5 8 0 394 112 49.25 383 102.87 2 1 0 37 17
(Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club)
Sohag Gazi 9 14 2 469 101* 39.08 553 84.81 1 2 1 53 17
(Bangladesh, Bangladeshis, South Zone (Bangladesh))
YV Takawale 8 14 1 811 212 62.38 1591 50.97 3 3 1 88 17
(Tripura)
AR Adams 11 15 2 354 80 27.23 311 113.82 0 2 2 30 17
(Nottinghamshire)
TLW Cooper 9 17 1 794 171 49.62 1274 62.32 2 5 1 95 17
(Netherlands, South Australia)
TMUS Karunaratne 9 18 2 535 87 33.43 611 87.56 0 4 3 53 17
(Chilaw Marians Cricket Club)
PP Chawla 14 19 0 618 153 32.52 929 66.52 2 2 4 74 17
(Central Zone, Somerset, Uttar Pradesh)
KDK Vithanage 14 21 4 1091 168* 64.17 1263 86.38 3 7 0 125 17
(Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka A, Sri Lanka Development Emerging Team, Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club)
SR Patel 17 26 0 1104 256 42.46 1618 68.23 4 0 1 138 17
(Nottinghamshire)
KP Pietersen 15 27 1 1028 177* 39.53 1791 57.39 2 7 1 115 17
(England, England XI, Surrey)
AD Mathews 7 11 2 554 155 61.55 873 63.45 1 3 0 54 16
(Colts Cricket Club, Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka Board XI)
D Paterson 12 13 1 216 59 18.00 247 87.44 0 1 2 15 16
(Cape Cobras, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Province)
Imtiaz Ahmed 12 14 6 304 53* 38.00 381 79.79 0 1 1 29 16
(Central Zone, India A, Uttar Pradesh)
LHD Dilhara 10 15 0 461 151 30.73 608 75.82 1 2 3 56 16
(Moors Sports Club)
AG Prince 23 36 2 1690 198 49.70 2990 56.52 4 10 1 211 16
(Lancashire, Warriors)

+ indicates that complete career figures are not known
Performances in matches that overlap years are credited to the year in which they occurred - this results in some unknown data, especially in regard to bowling figures

Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Pakistan v Sri Lanka at Abu Dhabi, 1st Test, Dec 31, 2013 - Jan 4, 2014 [Test # 2112]
Assam v Maharashtra at Guwahati, Ranji Trophy, Dec 30, 2013 - Jan 2, 2014 [First-class]
Delhi v Karnataka at Delhi, Ranji Trophy, Dec 30, 2013 - Jan 2, 2014 [First-class]
Gujarat v Mumbai at Valsad, Ranji Trophy, Dec 30, 2013 - Jan 2, 2014 [First-class]
Hyderabad (India) v Kerala at Hyderabad (Deccan), Ranji Trophy, Dec 30, 2013 - Jan 2, 2014 [First-class]
Odisha v Haryana at Bhubaneswar, Ranji Trophy, Dec 30, 2013 - Jan 2, 2014 [First-class]
Rajasthan v Baroda at Jaipur, Ranji Trophy, Dec 30, 2013 - Jan 2, 2014 [First-class]
Tripura v Jammu & Kashmir at Agartala, Ranji Trophy, Dec 30, 2013 - Jan 2, 2014 [First-class]
Uttar Pradesh v Railways at Lucknow, Ranji Trophy, Dec 30, 2013 - Jan 2, 2014 [First-class]
Sponsored Links

Tournament, match & LIVE fixed odds at bet365