Most wickets
Player Mat Inns Overs Mdns Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 5 10
CJ August 10 18 248.0 58 747 41 6/52 7/100 18.21 3.01 36.2 2 0
(Easterns)
GI Hume 10 19 249.3 82 571 40 7/23 9/44 14.27 2.28 37.4 3 0
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
BM Scholtz 9 16 260.4 65 711 35 5/54 8/123 20.31 2.72 44.6 1 0
(Namibia)
S Nhlebela 10 17 233.5 54 767 35 6/96 7/130 21.91 3.28 40.0 2 0
(KwaZulu-Natal)
KJ Dudgeon 10 18 210.1 30 769 35 5/32 7/115 21.97 3.65 36.0 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal)
ZC Qwabe 10 18 266.5 58 814 34 4/55 5/86 23.94 3.05 47.0 0 0
(Boland)
BL Barends 10 17 240.1 64 696 32 4/37 6/77 21.75 2.89 45.0 0 0
(North West)
S Jamison 8 14 236.0 53 697 32 5/65 8/66 21.78 2.95 44.2 1 0
(Gauteng)
M Arnold 10 18 232.3 48 725 32 5/51 9/100 22.65 3.11 43.5 1 0
(Easterns)
KI Simmonds 10 17 320.3 64 950 32 4/96 6/90 29.68 2.96 60.0 0 0
(Boland)
MN Piedt 10 18 290.4 75 823 31 5/79 5/79 26.54 2.83 56.2 1 0
(South Western Districts)
TP Kaber 8 15 209.3 16 843 31 6/81 8/169 27.19 4.02 40.5 2 0
(Northerns)
RR Richards 6 11 125.5 26 404 29 6/20 8/62 13.93 3.21 26.0 3 0
(Easterns)
Z Paruk 9 15 170.4 50 445 28 5/44 8/86 15.89 2.60 36.5 2 0
(KwaZulu-Natal)
R Pretorius 10 17 211.2 42 668 28 5/45 9/79 23.85 3.16 45.2 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
CP Savage 7 10 134.4 34 382 26 5/45 7/91 14.69 2.83 31.0 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal)
MA Cohen 6 11 120.3 15 498 26 5/40 9/70 19.15 4.13 27.8 1 0
(Western Province)
P Fojela 9 14 175.2 36 513 26 5/79 8/79 19.73 2.92 40.4 1 0
(Border)
L Adam 10 18 199.5 45 555 26 3/9 5/59 21.34 2.77 46.1 0 0
(Eastern Province)
CA Dry 10 15 203.2 39 672 26 5/27 7/68 25.84 3.30 46.9 1 0
(Free State)
S Langa 9 14 203.2 35 789 26 5/105 7/153 30.34 3.88 46.9 1 0
(Border)
FD Adams 6 12 157.0 38 464 25 6/76 10/114 18.56 2.95 37.6 2 1
(Boland)
JJ Smit 8 13 157.1 36 498 25 5/29 6/68 19.92 3.16 37.7 1 0
(Namibia)
N Burger 7 13 196.1 52 528 25 5/55 7/81 21.12 2.69 47.0 1 0
(Gauteng)
G Dukes 10 16 192.0 48 624 25 5/65 6/97 24.96 3.25 46.0 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
Z Pongolo 7 13 161.0 42 425 23 4/33 6/70 18.47 2.63 42.0 0 0
(Gauteng)
AJ Malan 9 15 148.4 31 487 22 5/37 6/73 22.13 3.27 40.5 1 0
(North West)
AJ Pienaar 10 16 210.0 34 557 22 4/146 5/61 25.31 2.65 57.2 0 0
(South Western Districts)
M Pretorius 7 14 185.0 40 560 22 5/41 5/76 25.45 3.02 50.4 1 0
(Northerns)
JN Diseko 10 16 240.0 71 652 22 5/58 6/88 29.63 2.71 65.4 1 0
(North West)
S Muthusamy 6 9 151.2 49 342 21 5/18 10/90 16.28 2.25 43.2 3 1
(KwaZulu-Natal)
GA Stuurman 6 11 185.5 47 495 21 5/24 6/87 23.57 2.66 53.0 2 0
(South Western Districts)
T Bokako 6 10 147.3 36 513 21 5/30 7/74 24.42 3.47 42.1 1 0
(Eastern Province)
EL Hawken 5 8 124.2 25 378 20 5/56 6/97 18.90 3.04 37.3 1 0
(Northerns)
Z Abrahams 6 11 162.1 43 530 20 3/32 5/87 26.50 3.26 48.6 0 0
(Boland)
T Mnyaka 8 13 174.1 36 588 20 5/53 8/99 29.40 3.37 52.2 1 0
(Northern Cape)
AD Galiem 9 16 183.3 39 642 19 3/13 4/40 33.78 3.49 57.9 0 0
(Western Province)
L Sipamla 5 9 94.2 18 374 18 5/60 9/112 20.77 3.96 31.4 1 0
(Eastern Province)
D de Koker 7 11 136.1 24 502 18 7/58 7/58 27.88 3.68 45.3 1 0
(Northern Cape)
B de Villiers 4 8 109.0 18 370 16 7/79 9/135 23.12 3.39 40.8 1 0
(South Western Districts)
NM Serame 5 8 159.4 35 427 16 4/31 6/76 26.68 2.67 59.8 0 0
(Boland)
J Dawood 7 12 126.1 16 441 16 4/33 4/60 27.56 3.49 47.3 0 0
(Western Province)
N van Heerden 8 11 117.0 13 459 16 3/32 5/66 28.68 3.92 43.8 0 0
(Free State)
MB Njoloza 8 14 162.3 33 520 16 3/39 5/79 32.50 3.20 60.9 0 0
(Western Province)
JF Smith 6 9 115.0 36 270 15 5/77 6/40 18.00 2.34 46.0 1 0
(Western Province)
E Bosch 7 14 113.5 16 421 15 5/41 5/62 28.06 3.69 45.5 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal)
RA Cartwright 6 11 132.2 22 473 15 5/62 7/106 31.53 3.57 52.9 1 0
(Easterns)
NB Hornbuckle 8 12 185.2 30 548 15 4/71 4/85 36.53 2.95 74.1 0 0
(South Western Districts)
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
KwaZulu-Natal v Namibia at Durban, final, Apr 12-13, 2018 [First-class]
Boland v Northerns at Paarl, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 22-24, 2018 [First-class]
Border v KwaZulu-Natal at East London, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 22-24, 2018 [First-class]
Easterns v KwaZulu-Natal Inland at Benoni, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 22-24, 2018 [First-class]
Free State v Western Province at Bloemfontein, Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, Mar 22-24, 2018 [First-class]