Cricket Records in Sheffield Shield
Highest partnerships by runs
Partners | Runs | Wkt | Team | Opposition | Ground | Match Date | Scorecard |
WJ Pucovski, MS Harris | 486 | 1st | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 30 Oct 2020 | First-class |
MRJ Veletta, GR Marsh | 431 | 1st | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 15 Dec 1989 | First-class |
C Kelleway, W Bardsley | 397 | 5th | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 3 Dec 1920 | First-class |
KD Walters, LA Marks | 378 | 2nd | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 5 Feb 1965 | First-class |
JM Taylor, W Bardsley | 345 | 3rd | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 7 Jan 1921 | First-class |
KD Meuleman, CC McDonald | 337 | 1st | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 2 Dec 1949 | First-class |
A Jackson, DG Bradman | 334 | 2nd | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 18 Dec 1930 | First-class |
G Thomas, NG Marks | 332 | 6th | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 5 Dec 1958 | First-class |
LD Harper, GB Gardiner | 316* | 5th | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 27 Nov 1997 | First-class |
WN Phillips, DM Jones | 311* | 2nd | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 28 Jan 1994 | First-class |
AC Voges, M Klinger | 311 | 3rd | West Aust | v South Aust | Adelaide | 16 Feb 2015 | First-class |
SM Whiteman, CT Bancroft | 308 | 1st | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 11 Nov 2022 | First-class |
WN Phillips, DM Jones | 302 | 2nd | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 15 Nov 1991 | First-class |
- | 298 | 1st | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 9 Jan 1903 | First-class |
BP Nash, ML Love | 296* | 3rd | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 13 Feb 2002 | First-class |
- | 295 | 3rd | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 24 Dec 1960 | First-class |
- | 295 | 4th | Queensland | v South Aust | Brisbane | 25 Jan 1963 | First-class |
- | 293 | 4th | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 4 Dec 1903 | First-class |
TR Birt, GJ Bailey | 292 | 4th | Tasmania | v South Aust | Hobart | 12 Dec 2005 | First-class |
RT Ponting, DF Hills | 290 | 3rd | Tasmania | v South Aust | Adelaide | 17 Mar 1994 | First-class |
- | 286 | 5th | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 16 Dec 1899 | First-class |
- | 283 | 2nd | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 18 Dec 1908 | First-class |
- | 281 | 3rd | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 25 Nov 1932 | First-class |
RB Simpson, NCL O'Neill | 276* | 1st | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 8 Jan 1965 | First-class |
G Thomas, RG Flockton | 274* | 4th | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 8 Jan 1960 | First-class |
TM Moody, AC Gilchrist | 273 | 5th | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 23 Oct 1997 | First-class |
JP Inglis, AC Agar | 266* | 6th | West Aust | v South Aust | Adelaide | 10 Oct 2020 | First-class |
PJ Hughes, PJ Forrest | 265 | 3rd | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 19 Feb 2010 | First-class |
- | 263 | 5th | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 15 Dec 1922 | First-class |
- | 263 | 4th | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 10 Nov 1989 | First-class |
JP Maher, RA Broad | 263 | 1st | Queensland | v South Aust | Brisbane | 9 Feb 2007 | First-class |
SR Watson, CD Hartley | 262 | 7th | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 29 Feb 2008 | First-class |
- | 261 | 2nd | Victoria | v South Aust | Geelong | 7 Mar 1981 | First-class |
DM Wellham, MA Taylor | 261 | 2nd | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 18 Dec 1986 | First-class |
MD Taylor, DJ Buckingham | 258 | 4th | Tasmania | v South Aust | Adelaide | 18 Feb 1988 | First-class |
NJ Kruger, AJ Doolan | 258 | 2nd | Tasmania | v South Aust | Adelaide | 10 Mar 2011 | First-class |
- | 256 | 1st | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 25 Dec 1963 | First-class |
NG Stevens, CD Hartley | 256 | 5th | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 31 Oct 2014 | First-class |
PJ Hughes, PJ Forrest | 253 | 2nd | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 24 Oct 2008 | First-class |
- | 249 | 3rd | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 9 Nov 1928 | First-class |
- | 249 | 1st | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 23 Nov 1934 | First-class |
- | 248 | 2nd | West Aust | v South Aust | Adelaide | 22 Feb 1985 | First-class |
JL Langer, MW Goodwin | 247 | 2nd | West Aust | v South Aust | Adelaide | 19 Dec 2002 | First-class |
- | 243 | 2nd | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 26 Dec 1957 | First-class |
ML Hayden, TJ Barsby | 243 | 1st | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 25 Nov 1993 | First-class |
S Young, DF Hills | 243 | 3rd | Tasmania | v South Aust | Hobart | 15 Jan 1998 | First-class |
MTG Elliott, JL Arnberger | 242 | 1st | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 21 Oct 1999 | First-class |
DJ Hussey, BJ Hodge | 241 | 3rd | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 26 Jan 2007 | First-class |
- | 240 | 1st | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 3 Nov 1933 | First-class |
DJ Marsh, EJM Cowan | 240 | 4th | Tasmania | v South Aust | Hobart | 24 Nov 2009 | First-class |
DR Martyn, JL Langer | 238 | 3rd | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 20 Dec 1996 | First-class |
WM Woodfull, WH Ponsford | 236 | 1st | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 30 Dec 1927 | First-class |
SPD Smith, EJM Cowan | 234* | 2nd | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 28 Oct 2015 | First-class |
- | 234 | 2nd | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 1 Jan 1965 | First-class |
DA Warner, NJ Maddinson | 233 | 1st | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 6 Nov 2011 | First-class |
DJ Thornely, PA Jaques | 231 | 3rd | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 2 Dec 2004 | First-class |
- | 230 | 2nd | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 1 Nov 1963 | First-class |
- | 230 | 3rd | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 25 Mar 1989 | First-class |
- | 229 | 4th | West Aust | v South Aust | Adelaide | 22 Nov 1991 | First-class |
- | 227 | 1st | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 14 Dec 1956 | First-class |
JL Langer, MEK Hussey | 227 | 2nd | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 14 Jan 2000 | First-class |
- | 226 | 2nd | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 25 Mar 1989 | First-class |
RJ Quiney, PSP Handscomb | 225 | 2nd | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 2 Feb 2012 | First-class |
- | 224 | 4th | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 29 Nov 1907 | First-class |
- | 224 | 4th | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 15 Nov 1946 | First-class |
- | 224 | 4th | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 4 Nov 1966 | First-class |
MS Harris, TJ Dean | 224 | 1st | Victoria | v South Aust | Alice Springs | 26 Mar 2017 | First-class |
WM Woodfull, J Ryder | 223 | 4th | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 1 Jan 1926 | First-class |
BK Shepherd, RB Kanhai | 223 | 3rd | West Aust | v South Aust | Adelaide | 3 Nov 1961 | First-class |
JL Langer, MEK Hussey | 223 | 2nd | West Aust | v South Aust | Adelaide | 14 Nov 1997 | First-class |
NCR Larkin, DP Hughes | 223 | 1st | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 7 Dec 2018 | First-class |
DM Jones, MTG Elliott | 222 | 2nd | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 3 Feb 1995 | First-class |
BC Booth, R Benaud | 221* | 6th | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 31 Jan 1964 | First-class |
- | 221 | 9th | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 17 Dec 1904 | First-class |
- | 221 | 3rd | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 11 Jan 1929 | First-class |
- | 221 | 5th | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 1 Jan 1958 | First-class |
NJ Maddinson, MS Harris | 220 | 1st | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 10 Oct 2019 | First-class |
- | 219 | 3rd | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 7 Nov 1930 | First-class |
AA Noffke, CD Hartley | 218 | 7th | Queensland | v South Aust | Brisbane | 19 Dec 2003 | First-class |
- | 217 | 6th | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 1 Jan 1927 | First-class |
- | 217 | 1st | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 27 Jan 1973 | First-class |
RL Park, WW Armstrong | 215 | 8th | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 2 Jan 1920 | First-class |
- | 215 | 6th | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 24 Feb 1984 | First-class |
AC Voges, M Klinger | 215 | 3rd | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 7 Feb 2015 | First-class |
- | 214 | 5th | NSW | v South Aust | Sydney | 5 Jan 1901 | First-class |
- | 214 | 6th | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 10 Jan 1902 | First-class |
- | 214 | 2nd | Queensland | v South Aust | Brisbane | 13 Dec 1958 | First-class |
MJ Slater, MJ Clarke | 214 | 5th | NSW | v South Aust | Adelaide | 25 Oct 2002 | First-class |
RD Woolley, BF Davison | 213 | 6th | Tasmania | v South Aust | Adelaide | 23 Oct 1980 | First-class |
DF Hills, J Cox | 213 | 1st | Tasmania | v South Aust | Adelaide | 17 Mar 1994 | First-class |
SR Watson, J Cox | 213 | 2nd | Tasmania | v South Aust | Hobart | 3 Nov 2003 | First-class |
TJ Hastings, M Ellis | 211 | 10th | Victoria | v South Aust | Melbourne | 1 Jan 1903 | First-class |
TR Veivers, JD Bratchford | 211 | 6th | Queensland | v South Aust | Brisbane | 15 Jan 1960 | First-class |
MJ North, DC Bandy | 211 | 6th | West Aust | v South Aust | Perth | 3 Mar 2006 | First-class |
- | 210 | 3rd | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 15 Nov 1985 | First-class |
DM Wellham, ML Hayden | 209 | 2nd | Queensland | v South Aust | Brisbane | 1 Nov 1991 | First-class |
JD Siddons, WN Phillips | 207 | 3rd | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 6 Jan 1990 | First-class |
- | 207 | 5th | Victoria | v South Aust | Adelaide | 11 Jan 1991 | First-class |
JC Silk, EJM Cowan | 206 | 2nd | Tasmania | v South Aust | Adelaide | 22 Nov 2013 | First-class |
- | 205 | 2nd | Queensland | v South Aust | Adelaide | 25 Dec 1959 | First-class |
Adjust:Most recentPast weekPast MonthPast year4 years10 years25 years
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Western Australia v Tasmania at Perth, Sheffield Shield final, Mar 21-24, 2024 [First-class]
Queensland v New South Wales at Brisbane, Sheffield Shield 30th match, Mar 11-14, 2024 [First-class]
Tasmania v South Australia at Hobart, Sheffield Shield 28th match, Mar 11-13, 2024 [First-class]
Terms of Use|Privacy Policy|Your US State Privacy Rights|Children's Online Privacy Policy|Interest - Based Ads|Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information|Feedback
© 2024 ESPN Sports Media Ltd. All rights reserved