Most fifties (and over)
Player Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 50+ 0 4s 6s
P Botha 8 11 2 755 191 83.88 987 76.49 2 5 7 2 105 14
(Free State)
MC Christensen 10 17 2 776 177 51.73 1646 47.14 2 4 6 0 107 2
(Eastern Province)
WB Marshall 5 8 0 471 75 58.87 653 72.12 0 5 5 0 58 7
(Easterns)
I Gafieldien 9 15 2 712 136 54.76 1392 51.14 3 2 5 1 79 2
(Boland)
LA Schlemmer 9 16 2 517 84 36.92 1016 50.88 0 5 5 1 68 3
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
DA Hendricks 3 5 1 430 187 107.50 741 58.02 1 3 4 0 64 1
(Gauteng)
E Jones 6 7 0 368 112 52.57 483 76.19 1 3 4 0 36 16
(Northerns)
CP Savage 5 7 1 361 104* 60.16 609 59.27 1 3 4 0 44 3
(KwaZulu-Natal, KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
R de Swardt 8 9 0 427 119 47.44 736 58.01 2 2 4 0 51 0
(Northerns)
AP Agathangelou 7 10 0 676 313 67.60 1032 65.50 2 2 4 1 85 5
(Easterns)
M Van Buuren 7 10 1 398 120 44.22 595 66.89 1 3 4 2 46 4
(Gauteng)
Jurie Snyman 8 11 0 350 75 31.81 528 66.28 0 4 4 2 47 8
(Easterns)
R Terblanche 7 11 0 513 142 46.63 1244 41.23 2 2 4 0 58 1
(Boland)
KR Kishun 9 14 0 422 85 30.14 1196 35.28 0 4 4 1 38 0
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
Y Valli 8 14 2 510 230 42.50 1136 44.89 1 3 4 3 56 1
(Easterns)
T Koen 8 15 6 432 80* 48.00 721 59.91 0 4 4 1 59 3
(KwaZulu-Natal, KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
RH Frenz 9 17 2 473 66 31.53 1080 43.79 0 4 4 1 65 0
(South Western Districts)
C Chetty 3 3 1 240 119* 120.00 353 67.98 1 2 3 0 23 3
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
N Brand 3 4 0 206 84 51.50 337 61.12 0 3 3 0 31 0
(Northerns)
KJ Dudgeon 4 6 1 241 88 48.20 396 60.85 0 3 3 0 31 2
(KwaZulu-Natal)
M Arnold 4 7 0 273 74 39.00 469 58.20 0 3 3 1 34 1
(Easterns)
D Jansen 6 8 2 224 64 37.33 390 57.43 0 3 3 0 35 0
(Free State)
B Swanepoel 7 8 1 389 188* 55.57 424 91.74 1 2 3 1 44 8
(Northern Cape)
JD Vandiar 6 8 1 379 104 54.14 589 64.34 1 2 3 1 60 3
(Northerns)
E Botha 5 9 0 302 102 33.55 447 67.56 1 2 3 0 45 2
(North West)
VB Mahlangu 7 10 1 311 114* 34.55 550 56.54 1 2 3 0 46 1
(Northerns)
CD Shekleton 7 10 0 443 149 44.30 983 45.06 1 2 3 0 50 0
(Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
AJ Pienaar 7 11 2 472 107* 52.44 773 61.06 2 1 3 0 71 5
(Northern Cape)
J Richards 6 11 0 575 161 52.27 771 74.57 2 1 3 0 88 6
(Gauteng)
AR Swanepoel 8 11 0 358 68 32.54 592 60.47 0 3 3 2 49 2
(Northern Cape)
FDP de Beer 8 12 1 326 72 29.63 561 58.11 0 3 3 0 45 3
(Boland)
EH Kemm 8 12 3 500 161* 55.55 1257 39.77 2 1 3 1 64 0
(Northern Cape)
W Coulentianos 9 13 1 369 113* 30.75 696 53.01 1 2 3 2 45 1
(Easterns)
T Koekemoer 8 13 3 342 88 34.20 831 41.15 0 3 3 2 37 1
(Eastern Province)
J du Plessis 7 14 3 517 162* 47.00 1055 49.00 1 2 3 1 61 3
(South Western Districts)
N Smit 9 14 2 425 153 35.41 778 54.62 1 2 3 1 58 2
(North West)
KR Smuts 8 14 2 383 120 31.91 616 62.17 2 1 3 1 53 2
(Eastern Province)
S Pillay 9 15 1 342 89 24.42 790 43.29 0 3 3 0 44 0
(Gauteng)
NB Hornbuckle 10 17 1 424 71* 26.50 718 59.05 0 3 3 0 56 5
(South Western Districts)
J Niemand 9 17 1 534 165 33.37 1183 45.13 1 2 3 3 67 0
(Border)
BI Louw 10 18 3 517 167 34.46 941 54.94 1 2 3 2 71 2
(South Western Districts)
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Border v Gauteng at East London, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]
Easterns v Northern Cape at Benoni, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]
KwaZulu-Natal v Northerns at Durban, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]
North West v Free State at Potchefstroom, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]
Western Province v Boland at Cape Town, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]