Most five-wickets-in-an-innings
Player Mat Inns Overs Mdns Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 5 10
BD Walters 8 15 219.5 59 660 38 6/60 10/107 17.36 3.00 34.7 4 2
(Eastern Province)
B Swanepoel 7 13 171.4 40 570 34 7/50 8/83 16.76 3.32 30.2 3 0
(Northern Cape)
CJ Alexander 8 12 156.0 25 547 20 5/49 7/78 27.35 3.50 46.8 2 0
(Boland)
NM Serame 7 11 215.1 35 736 21 5/68 7/106 35.04 3.42 61.4 2 0
(Boland)
JG Dill 9 15 220.5 65 535 30 6/25 7/60 17.83 2.42 44.1 2 0
(Western Province)
CJ August 9 16 242.1 60 697 39 7/40 12/86 17.87 2.87 37.2 2 1
(Easterns)
Tsepo Ndwandwa 9 14 305.3 70 820 33 5/39 9/101 24.84 2.68 55.5 2 0
(South Western Districts)
GJ Cloete 1 1 20.0 4 41 6 6/41 6/41 6.83 2.05 20.0 1 0
(Northern Cape)
R Frylinck 1 2 45.0 7 114 6 5/35 6/114 19.00 2.53 45.0 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
MK McGillivray 2 4 46.0 11 135 8 5/27 6/65 16.87 2.93 34.5 1 0
(Gauteng)
GVJ Koopman 7 11 50.1 13 116 13 5/15 8/17 8.92 2.31 23.1 1 0
(Northerns)
J van Dyk 3 6 72.3 20 241 13 7/26 7/61 18.53 3.32 33.4 1 0
(Free State)
T Bokako 3 5 75.5 19 174 14 6/12 9/35 12.42 2.29 32.5 1 0
(Western Province)
J de Klerk 3 6 77.0 19 224 12 7/46 9/97 18.66 2.90 38.5 1 0
(Eastern Province)
S Gobeni 8 9 84.3 6 370 7 5/48 5/48 52.85 4.37 72.4 1 0
(Boland)
MN Erlank 8 10 86.4 29 199 11 5/66 5/66 18.09 2.29 47.2 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal)
AJ Malan 7 10 93.0 17 273 9 5/59 5/61 30.33 2.93 62.0 1 0
(Western Province)
CP Savage 5 9 93.4 20 312 16 5/38 5/75 19.50 3.33 35.1 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal, KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
M Arnold 4 7 96.0 19 351 15 5/93 5/134 23.40 3.65 38.4 1 0
(Easterns)
D Potgieter 4 6 98.0 15 273 14 6/33 9/92 19.50 2.78 42.0 1 0
(Gauteng)
ZC Qwabe 4 8 102.4 38 231 22 7/26 7/35 10.50 2.25 28.0 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal)
EL Hawken 3 6 114.3 40 233 24 9/14 13/73 9.70 2.03 28.6 1 1
(North West)
Z Paruk 7 12 127.0 29 412 25 5/31 7/59 16.48 3.24 30.4 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal)
KR Smuts 8 15 138.0 48 352 20 5/50 6/90 17.60 2.55 41.4 1 0
(Eastern Province)
C Classen 9 15 148.1 35 441 24 5/38 7/63 18.37 2.97 37.0 1 0
(North West)
D de Koker 7 13 159.3 37 527 22 5/45 6/83 23.95 3.30 43.5 1 0
(Northern Cape)
Jurie Snyman 8 13 161.4 33 510 18 5/55 5/55 28.33 3.15 53.8 1 0
(Easterns)
SA Whitehead 6 11 163.2 33 493 16 6/27 7/46 30.81 3.01 61.2 1 0
(Free State)
S Gidana 9 16 164.5 41 444 16 6/30 9/73 27.75 2.69 61.8 1 0
(Eastern Province)
JN Diseko 8 12 166.4 25 514 15 5/86 6/164 34.26 3.08 66.6 1 0
(North West)
Codi Yusuf 8 14 181.5 37 631 24 5/76 7/122 26.29 3.47 45.4 1 0
(Gauteng)
S Jamison 8 14 187.1 31 672 22 5/37 6/87 30.54 3.59 51.0 1 0
(Gauteng)
TP Kaber 8 15 188.1 25 683 24 5/61 6/132 28.45 3.62 47.0 1 0
(Eastern Province)
KI Simmonds 7 13 248.1 73 658 29 7/65 7/95 22.68 2.65 51.3 1 0
(Northerns)
KR Mannikam 9 14 276.5 59 936 34 5/21 9/73 27.52 3.38 48.8 1 0
(KwaZulu-Natal Inland)
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Border v Gauteng at East London, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]
Easterns v Northern Cape at Benoni, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]
KwaZulu-Natal v Northerns at Durban, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]
North West v Free State at Potchefstroom, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]
Western Province v Boland at Cape Town, CSA 3-Day Provincial Cup, Mar 19-21, 2020 [First-class]